Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Tax2u (Tax2u Ltd Ltd.) is committed to protecting your right to privacy as a user of our Services. It is our policy to respect the privacy of private communication with our Customers.

The information you, the Customer, provide to us will be held for tax2u on a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system called InfusionSoft which is run by Keap, located Venture House 6 Silver Ct Hertfordshire, United Kingdom (please find details of Keap’s GDPR compliance here; https://keap.com/legal/data-protection-faq). This system allows us to keep your information securely and use across our team to provide you with a swift Service. We will use your information to keep you updated of where you are in the process to the best of our ability. Where you have opted into our marketing you will, from time to time, receive updates on Services we can provide.

tax2u also use a Dropbox business account (please see how Dropbox keeps your files secure; https://help.dropbox.com/accounts-billing/security/how-security-works) Dropbox is also GDRP compliant, please see details here; https://www.dropbox.com/en_GB/security/GDPR and will only be accessible by approved tax2u team members in order to complete Services as detailed in our Product Catalogue.

tax2u do you use an overseas team outside European Economic Area (“EEA”), and, except as explained below, we will not transfer it, or authorise its transfer, outside the UK.

We collect information from our Customer’s in order to carry out our Services as detail in our Product Catalogue. These Services require us to compile personal information for the purpose of completing a Tax Return for our Customer’s. tax2u will always adhere to UK Data Protection Legislation which, from 25 May 2018, includes EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

The team we use outside of the EU and EEA have signed Non-Disclosure Agreement that prohibits the sharing of any personal data of our Customers outside the tax2u team. Our Customer’s data is accessed however remains stored on Dropbox and Keap’s systems.

Other than as stated above, we do not hold or use any information that you provide, or which we collect, outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), nor do we transfer it to, or share it with, others within or outside the EEA (except when we believe in good faith that the law requires it).

This Privacy Policy only relates to the tax2u website and does not extend to your use of the Internet outside of the tax2u website.

Information About Us
Tax2u Ltd Ltd is a private limited company, registered in England under company number 07687557. Our registered address and main trading address is SS House 67a Main Avenue Enfield EN1 1D

Our VAT number is 129381405.

For data protection queries, please contact Tax2u Ltd Ltd email address: [email protected], postal address: SS House 67a Main Avenue Enfield EN1 1DS

What Data Do We Collect?

We will collect personal data as provided to us during the registration and/or Tax Return process, which you agree to supply us as accurate.

If you are applying for your UTR and/or CIS through the tax2u website we will share your personal data with HMRC. This includes your name, address, email address, mobile number, date of birth, National Insurance Number, date you started work as self-employed, and the type employment you are doing.

When you provide this information to tax2u we store it securely within the system we use, as mentioned before InfusionSoft which is run by Keap.

However, when you transfer from a UTR/CIS client and become Tax Return client any further information you send which includes, but is not limited to, payslips/wage slips, invoices, bank statements, work related receipts, photo identification (valid Driving License or valid Passport) then this will be store in your own client folder on our Dropbox business account.

We do not monitor your use of the Internet, but we do use cookie technology to monitor your use of Tax2u Ltd. This information is not stored alongside your personal data and will only be used on an anonymous, aggregated basis. We may process your personal data in combination with the documents and forms uploaded or sent to us in order to carry out the Services we provide to you.

What Do We Use Your Data For?

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account and/or subscription(s).
  • We will request you to supply us with information, documents, forms, and other content either through the tax2u website or by email.
  • Please note that emails are an integral part of the tax2u Service you sign up for when registering with tax2u and cannot be opted out of and that by registering, you are consenting to us using your personal data to send such emails. We will never send you any spam and always aim to ensure that our emails will be genuinely useful to recipients.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

Our processing of your personal data is in our legitimate interests and is necessary to provide the tax2u Service to you and to continually improve it and the content available through it.

Our use of your personal data is limited to that which is reasonably required in order to provide our Service to you and to make improvements to that Service which benefit both us and you. We do not use your personal data for any reasons not stated in this Privacy Policy and never use it in an excessive manner that is disproportionate to our aims of providing and improving our Service or in a way that is contrary to your interests.

In addition, when you purchase a subscription from us, your personal data is necessary for the formation of the contract between you and tax2uLtd and the completion of your Services.

What Cookies Do We Use?

Information about our use of cookies;

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose

We work with the following companies in maintaining and improving our website, getting a better understanding of visitor and customer profiles and ultimately delivering a better experience. A brief description of what they do is found below. If you have any more questions, please do contact us and we’ll be happy to help.

  • Bing | Privacy Policy
  • We work with Bing Ads to market our products and services. We record any completed transactions which have been referred by Bing Ads using cookies.
  • Facebook | Privacy Policy
  • We work with Facebook to market our products and services on their platform. A pixel is placed on our site that both helps us track completed transactions or site interactions that have been referred from Facebook but also enables us to advertise effectively to such users based on what we know they have expressed an interest in.
  • On occasions we may use information about our members to promote our services to other Facebook users of a similar profile. Information is provided in a ‘hashed’ format and deleted soon after similar users have been matched. If you do not wish your personal data to be used in this way, please contact [email protected]
  • Google, Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, Optimise and Doubleclick | Privacy Policy
  • We work with Google to market our products and services on their AdWords platform. We record any completed transactions that have been referred by AdWords using cookies.
  • We may also use personal information about our existing customers to create profiles that can be used to tailor our promotions via the Google Customer Match service. Information that is provided to Google for such purposes would be pseudonomised and would be used only for the purposes of:
  • identifying prospective new members of a similar profile that use Google Search, YouTube and Gmail; and serving relevant advertisements.
  • The information we provide to the Google Customer Match service will be deleted once the matching process is complete and it is no longer necessary for compliance with Google policies. If you do not wish your personal data to be used in this way, please contact [email protected]
  • We use Google Analytics Premium, a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics Premium uses cookies to help analyse how users use our websites. The information generated by the cookies about your use of our websites and your current IP-address will be transmitted by your browser to and will be stored by Google on servers in the United States and other countries. Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to us. The IP address collected through Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. You may also stop the transmission of information generated by the cookies about your use of the website and of your IP address to Google, by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on available here.
  • In addition, we use Google’s re-marketing technology to advertise online via their Adwords search and Double-click platforms. In doing so, Google will place or read a unique ad-serving cookie on your computer and will use non-personal information about your browser and your activity on our sites to serve ads on their content and search advertising networks. For more information about remarketing or to opt-out of the Google/DoubleClick remarketing cookies please click here.

We also use the following tools from Google:

  • Google Tag Manager which is a tool that enables us to effectively add, update and manage marketing, tracking and analytics tags across our site. For more information please visit Google Tag Manager.
  • Google Optimise enables us to test variations of our website pages or elements within the pages. These tests will usually result in improvements to the website and your experience. For more information please click here.
How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Data?

The personal data that you provide when registering with tax2u is retained until you ask us to delete it. If you wish to delete your account, you can do so by emailing [email protected] and requesting we delete your account and all of your information. Download histories are retained indefinitely, however when an account is deleted, this information cannot be used to identify you. All personally identifying information is deleted immediately on your request.

How and Where Do We Store or Transfer Your Personal Data?

The information you provide to us will be held for tax2u on a Dropbox business account (please see how Dropbox keeps your files secure; https://help.dropbox.com/accounts-billing/security/how-security-works) and will only be accessible by approved tax2u team members in order to complete Services as detailed in our Product Catalogue.

As explained above we only use Dropbox for business to store you personal data. Dropbox comply with GDPR for more information please visit; https://www.dropbox.com/en_GB/security/GDPR

As explained below, certain personal data will be made accessible to our third-party IT contractor, based outside of the European Economic Area. Additional steps have therefore been taken to ensure that your personal data will be treated just as securely and safely as it would be in the UK and under the GDPR, as embodied in a Non-Disclosure Agreement between us and our contractor based on model contractual clauses provided by the European Commission, which impose suitable data protection standards on a contractual basis.

Do We Share Your Personal Data?

We share your personal data with selected third parties exclusively to provide Services to you, only with the following parties for the following purposes:

As stated before if you are applying for your UTR and/or CIS through the tax2u website we will share your personal data with HMRC. This includes your name, address, email address, mobile number, date of birth, National Insurance Number, date you started work as self-employed, and the type employment you are doing.

When you provide this information to tax2u we store it securely within the system we use, as mentioned before InfusionSoft which is run by Keap.

However, when you transfer from a UTR/CIS client and become Tax Return client any further information you send which includes, but is not limited to, payslips/wage slips, invoices, bank statements, work related receipts, photo identification (valid Driving License or valid Passport) then this will be store in your own client folder on our Dropbox business account.

We may also transfer any of that data to our third-party IT contractor outside the EEA which provides us with IT Services facilitating our provision of products and Services via our website and email communications to those who register as Customers with us. Any such transfer will be subject to terms agreed under the NDA which comply with those prescribed for such a purpose by the European Commission, thereby ensuring that your personal data will be protected to standards equivalent to those specified by the GDPR.

What Are Your Rights As A Data Subject?

Individual data subjects have the following rights under the GDPR which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data (as described in this Privacy Policy).
  • The right to access your personal data by means of a subject access request (see below).
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. You can do this either by contacting us [email protected]
  • The right to erasure (also known as the right to be forgotten). You can do this either by contacting us [email protected]
  • Please note that if you delete your account, it will be deleted within 24 hours and if you have an active subscription, that subscription will be cancelled. Refunds are not available.
  • The right to restrict or object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes. Email preferences can be changed by emailing us at [email protected] and asking we remove you from marketing campaigns that you have initially agreed to. Using this link you can opt-out of our newsletters and bulletins and, for expired subscriptions only, our alerts. For active subscriptions, alerts are an integral part of our Service. For further information, please contact us.
  • The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data to re-use with another Service or business. Please note, however, that this right applies only if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for performance with a contract, and your data is processed using automated means.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not, however, use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us.

Further information about your rights can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you feel that your rights have been breached.

How Can You Access Your Personal Data?

All personal data provided by you during registration, along with details of your download history, can be accessed via ‘My Account’.

If you wish to make a data subject access request, please do so in writing, sent to the email to [email protected] or postal address SS House 67a Main Avenue Enfield EN1 1DS, clearly marking your correspondence as a subject access request.

We do not normally charge for subject access requests unless they are ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (e.g. repetitive). We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. In the unlikely event that your request is particularly complex, a further two months may be required but we will keep you informed if this is the case.

How to Contact Us

To contact tax2u about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details and we will respond as soon as possible:

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 0207 110 0097

Postal Address: SS House 67a Main Avenue Enfield EN1 1DS

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be notified to you the first time you login to tax2u after the changes have been made.

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be notified to you the first time you login to tax2u after the changes have been made.